Natural Vegetable Oils

Almond Oil

Facts:
  • Extracted from ripe seed kernels from the almond tree (Prunus Amygdalus or Communis)
  • Highly-unsaturated, non-drying oil
  • Low odor
  • Bland flavor
  • Rich in oleic acid, which is easily absorbed into the skin
  • Remains clear at temperatures as low as -10°c
  • Natural emollient for skin and hair care products
  • Creates stable lather in soap
Applications:
  • Cosmetics
    • lipsticks
    • balms
    • glosses
  • Foods
  • Personal care products
    • body washes
    • eye care
    • soaps
    • lotions