Natural Vegetable Oils

Apricot Kernel Oil

Facts:
  • Extracted from the inner part of the apricot pit (prunus armeniaca)
  • Lower in saturated fatty acids than other vegetable oils, which is important for cold temperature stability of clear solutions
  • Excellent odor stability
  • Low level of linoleic and other highly unsaturated acids creates a premium edible oil
  • Dry, non-greasy oil
  • Moisturizing agent
  • Creates stable lather in soap
Applications:
  • Cosmetics
  • Foods
  • Personal care products
    • bath oils
    • hair preparations
    • soaps
    • lotions (foot, face and body)