Avocado Oil
Facts:
- Obtained from ripe fruit (pears) of the avocado tree (Persea Americana)
- Odorless and very mild
- Effective emollient due to the contents of vitamins A, B, D, E and Lecithin
- Heavier in texture than other vegetable oils
- Rich in Oleic Acid, which is easily absorbed into skin
- Vitamin D content accelerates healing of wounds
- Helps with ultra-violet ray protection
- Helps with skin burns
- High foaming properties
Applications:
- Cosmetics
- Personal care products
- soaps, especially baby soaps due to mildness
- hair care products
- ultra violet ray protection creams
- shaving creams
- Pharmaceutical