Borage Oil
Facts:
- Extracted from the seeds of the borage plant, also known as the Starflower (Borago Officinalis)
- Traditionally used as a culinary herb
- Has the richest source of gla which has been shown to help with pms, arthritis, eczema, psoriasis, reduce high blood pressure and cholestorol levels, prevents heart attacks, cardiovascular disease and other ailments as well as slowing obesity and improving alcohol withdrawl symptoms
Applications:
- Cosmetics
- Personal care products
- Skin lotions, creams and moisturizers
- Foods