Natural Vegetable Oils

Castor Oil

Facts:
  • Extracted from the seeds of the Castor Plant (Ricinus Communis l.)
  • Odorless and very mild
  • Heavier in texture than other vegetable oils
  • Very stable
  • Non-drying oil
  • Wood lubricating and penetrating properties
Applications:
  • Cosmetics
    • Lipsticks
    • Skin soaks
  • Personal care products
    • Soaps
    • Detergents
    • Hair preparations
  • Pharmaceuticals
    • Laxatives
  • Urethane applications
    • Lubricant and penetrant
    • Inks
    • Plasticizers
    • Pigments/ dyes
    • Waxes