Natural Vegetable Oils

Safflower Oil

Facts:
  • Obtained from the seeds of the safflower plant (Carthamus Tinctorius)
  • Highly unsaturated, edible oil
  • Has high smoke point, which makes it ideal for deep frying
  • Beneficial agent in the prevention of coronary artery disease
  • Known to lower cholesterol
  • Does not solidify when chilled
  • Drying oil
  • Creates stable lather and conditioning properties in soap
Applications:
  • Cosmetics
  • Foods/cooking
    • Nutritional supplements
  • Personal care products
    • Body washes, shampoos, massage oils
    • Soaps
    • Lotions & nourishing creams
  • Aromatherapy products