Natural Vegetable Oils

Sesame Oil

Facts:
  • Oldest cultivated crop in the world obtained from the sesame seed (Sesamum Indicum)
  • Helps eliminate newly made cholesterol
  • Used in pharmaceutical industry as a carrier for certain vaccines, as the body metabolises it quickly and easily
  • Unique natural preservative which creates a more stable oil
  • Very stable and resistant to oxidation
  • Known for its rapid absorption into the skin
  • Perfect balance of oleic and linoleic acids, which makes a great moisturizing agent and skin protector
  • Creates stable lather and conditioning properties in soap
Applications:
  • Cosmetics
  • Foods/cooking/nutritional products
  • Personal care products
    • Body washes, shampoos, massage oils
    • Soaps
    • Lotions, nourishing creams & skin softeners
  • Pharmaceuticals
    • Laxatives