Natural Vegetable Oils

Sunflower Oil

Facts:
  • Extracted from the sunflower seed (Helianthus Annuus)
  • Odorless oil, which benefits its use in fragrance, aromatherapy and massage oil products.
  • Almost colorless, making it ideal for use in cosmetics and other colored products.
  • High in essential fatty acids, which are good bases for many aromatherapy products.
  • Superior stability and is an excellent emollient
  • Creates stable lather in soap
  • Highly unsaturated edible oil
Applications:
  • Cosmetics
    • Pressed powders
    • Liquid makeups
  • Foods/cooking
  • Personal care products
    • Body lotions
    • Suntan oil
    • Sun-care creams/lotions
    • Bath & massage oils
    • Cleansers & soaps
  • Aromatherapy